Dominican Republic +1 (849) 753-1707

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
The Tourist Card is a required document for residents of authorized countries to enter the Dominican Republic exclusively for touristic purposes without a visa. It can be obtained at the Dominican Consulates or directly upon arrival at the airports in the Dominican Republic. The cost is US $10 and is valid for 30 days. (Please note that some of the tour operators include the Tourist Card in their packages.) Residents of the following countries do not need a tourist card or visa in order to enter the Dominican Republic:

Argentina
Chile
Ecuador
Israel
Japan
Perú
South Korea
Uruguay

Residents of the following countries need a tourist card in order to enter the Dominican Republic for touristic purposes:

Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Barbados
Bahréin
Belize
Belgium
Bolivia
Bostwana
Bouvet Island
Brazil
Brunei
Canada
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Dominica
El Salvador
Estonia
Fiji
Finland
France (French Guyana Martinique, Guadalupe and Reunión)
Germany
Granada
Greece
Guatemala
Guyana
Heard and McDonald Islands
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Jamaica
Kazajstán
Kiribati
Kuwait
Latin-Americans, including Cubans, that are permanent residents of the United States
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxemburg
Macedonia
Malaysia
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Mónaco
Montenegro
Namibia
Nauru
New Zealand
Northern Marianas Islands
Norway
Paraguay
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of South Africa
Residents of countries that can legally enter the United States, the European Union, Canada and Great Britain
Rumania
Russia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Vincent and The Grenadines
Saint Lucia
Salomón Islands
Samoa
San Marino
Serbia
Seychelles
Singapore
Surinam
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
The Netherlands (Holland, Curacao and Saint Martin)
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Turkey
Turks and Caicos
Tuvalu
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain (England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Country of Wales)
United States of North America (includes Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, St. Thomas, St. Croix, St. John, Hawaii)
Vanuatu
Venezuela

Residents of the following countries with Diplomatic, Official or Service Passports do not need a tourist card or visa in order to enter the Dominican Republic:

Argentina
Belize
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Ecuador
El Salvador
Guatemala
Honduras
Israel
Italy
Japan
Mexico
Morocco
Nicaragua
Panamá
Perú
Principality of Liechtenstein
Republic of China (Taiwán)
South Korea
Switzerland
Ukraine
Uruguay
Vatican

General Rules

Residents of countries not listed above need a Dominican visa to enter the country.
The Dominican Consulates have the right to issue and renew the tourism visas (TS) and business simple (NS) to legal residents in their corresponding jurisdictions without previous authorization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the exception of visas requested by Cuba, Colombia, Saudi Arabia, Argelia, Morocco, Muritania, Sahara, Somalia, Sudán, Túnez, Yemen, Libya, Irán, Irak, Jordan, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Syria, Afghanistan, Hong Kong, Popular Republic of China, India and Pakistan.
All the Honorary Consulates require the authorization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in order to issue any type of visa.
Foreigners from territories that are within authorized countries to enter with a tourist card and that are not listed above, require a visa.
As a general rule, all foreigners wishing to visit the Dominican Republic for business need to apply for a business visa (simple or multiple) at a diplomatic mission or consulate overseas, even if it’s included in the list of countries that have permission to enter with a tourist card (these listed countries only have permission to enter for touristic purposes).
As a general rule, all foreigners that enter the Dominican Republic with a visa or tourist card need a valid passport.
In order to extend a visit to the Dominican Republic, the tourist has to go to the offices of the Direccion General de Migration at the airport and pay for an extension. After the expiration of the 30 day tourist card, the cost of the extension starts at US $10 (depending of the length of the stay).
The Ministry of Consulate and Migration Affairs reserves the right to deny the issuance of a visa without previous consultation with consulates that do not observe the regulations and procedures of current visa regulations. In the case of irregularities, the corresponding sanctions could be recommended or apply.

WhatsApp chat